Privacy Policy

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of your personal information. The following discloses our information-gathering and dissemination practices for this website ("Website") including our compliance with the data protection laws of the United Kingdom.

If you have any questions or queries regarding this policy, please contact us at nondas@melcom.co.uk.

Information We Automatically Collect

As part of the ongoing process of improving the Website, its content and the services we provide, we may record information about your computer by the use of 'Cookies'. Cookies identify your P.C and are sent to your browser when you visit the Website to assist the Website to recognise your P.C when you return to the Website. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you a chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Cookies are commonly used on most websites.

Information You Provide

Our Website allows individuals to supply their personal information and information about the company or organisation that they represent. Our Website also enables individuals to notify us of those of our products and services that are of interest to them, to obtain an estimate of our charges for such products or services and to register for our news updates. All information collected via the Website may be used by us for the uses set out below.

If you would like to modify or remove any of personal information that you have supplied to us or would like to stop receiving news updates or any e-mail messages, please notify us by e-mail at john@melcom.co.uk.

Privacy Legislation

We are subject to European and UK privacy legislation in the form of the Data Protection Act 1998, which regulates our use of individuals' personal information. This legislation imposes specific requirements on us, which governs how we collect and use your personal information.

Data Use

We may use your personal data supplied via our Website to keep you informed of any activities undertaken by us and other companies which we believe may be of interest to you. This may involve communicating with you by e-mail or post. Any such use will be in accordance with our responsibilities as a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you do not wish your data to be used in this way, please inform us by e-mail at john@melcom.co.uk.

Security of Information

We recognise the need to ensure that information gathered via our Website remains secure. Our site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

You acknowledge that although we exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the Internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party. As a consequence of this we are unable to provide you with any warranty as to the security of any data supplied to and by the Website.

Transmission of Personal Information

You agree that we may legitimately transfer your personal data to third parties located outside the European Economic Area.

Disclosure

With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties unless required by the police or any regulatory or government authority to provide your information and or information concerning your use of this Website. Furthermore, we will disclose your information and/or details of your use of this Website if we are required to do so by law or are asked to do so by a third party in the course of an action for the infringement of their rights, which we reasonably believe arises from your use of our Website.

Linked sites

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of any other website linked to the Website.

Changes and Information

Should you wish to have your information updated or believe that the information that we have is incorrect, please contact John Melas at john@melcom.co.uk.

If you have any further questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Website or about your own dealings with the Website, please contact John Melas at john@melcom.co.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we will share it with other parties.